Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Policy applies to the Children’s Hospital Association website, located at www.childrenshospitals.org (“the Website”). The childrenshospitals.org website is owned and operated by the Children’s Hospital Association, which is legally named the National Association of Children’s Hospitals (“N.A.C.H.”). We respect the privacy of visitors. This Website Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect about visitors to the Website, how we may use the information, and with whom we may share it. 
  

For clarification, this Website Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Website and does not apply to information received or collected offline or by other means. This Website Privacy Policy does not apply to any other website besides www.childrenshospitals.org, and it does not apply to the websites of our affiliates. This Website Privacy Policy does not apply to the websites or services of third parties. This Website Privacy Policy does not apply to access or use of the Analytics data programs which are accessible from links on the Website. For information on the collection, use and disclosure practices of an affiliate or other third party, please review the privacy policy on the applicable party’s website. 

Effective Date: March 20, 2015.

Information We Collect

The information we collect falls into two categories: Personal Information, and Site-level Data. “Personal Information,” as used in this Website Privacy Policy, is information that we directly associate with a specific person or entity. We collect personal information that you make available to us. For example, we may collect personal information when you:
  • Create or update an account;
  • Communicate with us through the Website;
  • Subscribe to or participate in listservs, content alerts, notifications, newsletters, discussions, or our Member Directory;
  • Register for an event;
  • Use interactive or social networking features of the Website, including Groups
Through interactions such as these, we may collect your name, contact information (including email address and phone number), and organizational affiliation and role. We may additionally collect payment information (such as payment card information) if, for example, you purchase a service or register for an event. 
  

You are not required to create an account in order to visit the Website. However, some services or restricted content on our Website – including some of the interactive features on our Website – may only be available to you if you create an account. Account creation may require you to provide Personal Information to us, including your name, email address, organizational affiliation and in some cases, a full mailing address.  

“Site-level Data,” as used in this Website Privacy Policy, is information regarding use of our Website or services that is collected and/or aggregated by us or on our behalf through the use of automated means. Site-level Data collected through these automated means may include information that we gather and store about your visit to, and use of, the Website, such as your IP address, type of browser and operating system used, information regarding your internet service provider or the type of device you used to access this Website, date and time you access the Website, pages you visit, and other sites you may visit that link to or from this Website. 

“Site-level Data” also includes information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons, clear gifs, or other identifiers or technologies, including as those technologies may evolve over time. We refer to these technologies collectively as Data Technologies. We may use Data Technologies to identify and track your visits and use of this website, and for storing information or settings.

In addition to the Data Technologies we use, we may also allow certain third parties to include Data Technologies within the pages of the Website on our behalf and to retain and use Site-level Data received from such Data Technologies themselves. Information collected by Data Technologies may be used on this website or on other websites, services, or online applications, including websites that may not be operated by us. Third-party service providers, including Google Analytics and Share This, that collect Site-level Data on our behalf may offer information about their data collection practices, and in some cases, an opt- out on their respective websites which you can access here. 

You may be able to modify your browser’s setting to decline certain Data Technologies, such as cookies, if you prefer. However, some features or functions of the website may not function properly if you do so. 

We may combine information that you provide to us with information we receive from our affiliates and other sources, as well as with other information that is automatically collected. The combined information may include information about your use of the Website, your use of other websites, devices and mobile applications and information from our affiliates and other sources.

How We May Use the Information We Collect

We may use the information we collect or receive about you for the following purposes:
  1. to provide services or features to you;
  2. for our everyday business purposes, such as establishing and managing your customer account, and providing customer support;
  3. to communicate with you, including marketing communications, and regarding your interactions with us or your participation in special events, programs, or surveys;
  4. to enable you to interact with us and other users of our Website through our Groups, discussion lists, Content Alerts and Member Directory; 
  5. to display content that is customized to your geography, interests and preferences; 
  6. to perform data analyses, including market and consumer search, trend analysis, and demographic analysis; 
  7. to comply with applicable legal requirements and our policies; 
  8. to prevent fraud, theft, or injury to you, us, or others; 
  9. to diagnose technical and service problems; and
  10. to administer our Website.

Applications and Widgets

We may include applications or widgets from third parties on some pages of this website that allow interaction or content sharing by users. “Widgets” provide a link to specific services or content from a third party. These widgets, such as a Facebook “Share” or “Like” button, are visible to you on the webpage you visit. Your interaction with a widget typically allows the third party to collect some information about you through the third party’s cookies or its registration information. In some cases, the third party may recognize you and collect information about you through its widgets and Data Technologies even when you do not interact with the widget. Please visit the third-parties’ respective privacy policies to better understand their data collection practices and controls they make available to you, including www.facebook.com, www.twitter.com, and www.linkedin.com, ShareThis and Google Analytics. The privacy policies of those third parties apply to, and control, all data collection practices via interaction with such widgets.

Information We Share

Where permitted by law, we may share Site-level Data we collect or receive with third parties, including our affiliates, dealers, service providers, marketing businesses and lead generation businesses, for any reason and without notice to you. We share Personal Information we collect and receive with our affiliates and service providers (including service providers who may help us host or operate this website), consistent with this Website Privacy Policy. Other parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our site or online services. Additionally, if you provide information on the Website or use interactive, or social networking, features or widgets available on the Website, information associated with that content may be available to the general public and other users of the Website. For example, the account profile you create may be accessible and available to others, or through our Member Directory, and may be accessible to employees of our member institutions. Information available in our Member Directory may include your name, contact information (including address and telephone), and organizational affiliation. (Also see Controlling and Accessing Your Information section below.) Any content you post on a discussion board or through other interactive features may similarly be visible to other users of our website. Additionally, as of the Effective Date above, when you make a purchase, your payment card information may be transmitted through a third-party e-commerce provider. 

We may store, share, or use your information when the disclosure is required by law or to comply with prudent legal, data privacy, or data security practice as we may determine.  We may also store, share, or use your information in order to detect, prevent, or address fraud and other illegal or harmful activity; to protect our (or our affiliates’ or employees’) legal rights, property, or interests; or to protect the rights, interests, safety, or security of users of the Website or members of the public.

In addition, if we sell all or substantially all of our business or sell or transfer all or a material part of our assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of our business, we may transfer all information we have collected and stored, including your Personal Information, to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

Privacy Protection for Children

The Website is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information (as defined above) from individuals under eighteen (18) years of age. No information should be submitted to or posted to the Website by visitors younger than 18 years old. 

Controlling and Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to make certain choices about how we communicate with you and the information we collect from you and share with third parties. You may choose not to receive marketing emails  from us by opting in/out on the “Subscriptions” tab in your “Member Center.” You also may subscribe or  unsubscribe from newsletters, discussion lists and content alerts on the “Subscriptions” page.  Additionally, if you have registered for an account on our website, you can update the information associated with your account by logging in and accessing the “Account” tab in your “Member Center.” Through this link, you may additionally opt-out of having your contact information made visible to others in our Member Directory. You may not be able to opt out of having certain information displayed in our Member Directory or to others, including your name and institutional affiliation.

If you post content on our Website, such as through use of a Discussion or listserv, you may request removal of that content by contacting us at webmaster@childrenshospitals.org, or by contacting the list administrator for a listserv. Removing content in this manner will prevent other ordinary users of our website from seeing that content. However, these removal procedures do not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted on our site by you.

Subject to applicable law, (i) you may obtain a copy of certain Personal Information we maintain about you or update or correct inaccuracies in that information through your account on www.childrenshospitals.org or (ii) you may have the right to obtain access to Personal Information we maintain about you by contacting us as indicated in the “How To Contact Us” section below. To protect your privacy, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. If you believe that Personal Information we maintain about you is inaccurate, subject to applicable law, you may request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us as indicated below.

Your California Privacy Rights and Disclosures

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us as specified in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

As of the effective date listed above, there is no commonly accepted response for Do Not Track signals initiated by browsers. Therefore, we do not respond to such signals or to other mechanisms that provide the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information regarding your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services.

Links

The Website may contain links to websites not operated by us. Once you leave the childrenshospitals.org site, we suggest that you review the applicable privacy policy of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any Personal Information they collect from you. We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with us, any use of those websites, or the privacy practices of those websites.

Data Security

We have implemented security measures designed to safeguard Personal Information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. However, you should understand that no security measures are perfect. Therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information accessed, stored, or transmitted when accessing the Website, including your Personal Information.

Updates to this Website Privacy Policy

We may update this Website Privacy Policy to provide clarification or identify changes to our practices. If we make changes, we will revise this page, and update the Effective Date at the top of this Website Privacy Policy.  You should check this page frequently to ensure that you understand the latest version of this policy. Your continued access to and use of the Website following any changes to this Website Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be your acceptance of the changes.  In addition, if we propose to use Personal Information in a materially different way, we will provide you with additional notice by posting notice of the changes on the Website at least 30 days before we implement those changes. We will obtain your consent for any material change regarding disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with applicable law.

How to Contact Us

You may contact us by email, telephone or letter.  Our contact details are as follows:
Webmaster
webmaster@childrenshospitals.org
Children’s Hospital Association

D.C. Office:
600 13th Street, NW
Suite 500
Washington, DC 20005
(202) 753-5500

Kansas Office:  
16011 College Blvd.
Suite 250
Lenexa, KS 66219
(913) 262-1436

Dispute Resolution

Any disputes regarding this Privacy Policy will be resolved by arbitration as set forth in section 13 of the Terms of Use